Image from page 272 of “The animans and man; an elementary textbook of zoology and human physiology” (1911)
Image by Internet Archive Book Images
Title: The animans and man; an elementary textbook of zoology and human physiology
Year: 1911 (1910s)
Authors: Kellogg, Vernon L. (Vernon Lyman), 1867-1937 McCracken, Mary Isabel
Subjects: Zoology Physiology
Publisher: New York, H. Holt and company
Contributing Library: MBLWHOI Library
Digitizing Sponsor: MBLWHOI Library
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
kened claws of the toes. The Ungulates are all herbiv-orous, and have their molar teeth fitted for grinding, thecanines being absent or small. The order is divided intothe Perissodactyla or odd-toed forms, like the horse, zebra,tapir, and rhinocerus, and the Artiodactyla or even-toedforms, like the oxen, sheep, deer, camels, pigs, and hippo-potami. The Artiodactyls comprise two groups, the Ru-minants and Non-ruminants. All of the native Ungulataof our Northern States belong to the Ruminants, so calledbecause of their habit of chewing a cud. A ruminantfirst presses its food into a ball, swallows it into a particularone of the divisions of its four-chambered stomach, andlater regurgitates it into the mouth, thoroughly masticates THE VERTEBRATES: MAMMALS 251 it, and swallows it again, but into another stomach-chamber.From this it passes through the other two into the intestine. The deer family (Cervidae) comprises the familiar Vir-ginia or red deer (Odocoileus americanits] of the Eastern
Text Appearing After Image:
FIG. 130. Male elk, or wapiti, Cervus canadensis. (Photograph of aspecimen mounted by L. L. Dyche.) • and Central States and the white-tailed, black-tailed, andmule deers of the West, the great-antlered elk or wapiti(Cervus canadensis) (fig. 130), the great moose (Alee ameri-cana), largest of the deer family, and the American reindeeror caribou (Rangifer caribou). All species of the Cervidaehave solid horns, more or less branched, which are shed 252 THE ANIMALS AND MAN annually. Only the males (except with the reindeer) havehorns. The antelope (Antilocapra americand) (fig. 131)common on the Western plains also sheds its horns, which,
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability – coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.